POPIA Compliance Statement

Good Day Valued Guest!

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (Act 4 of 2013),
also called the POPI Act or POPIA, which comes into effect as of today the 1st of July 2021,
we will need our clients consent to store and process their personal information.

Please be advised that we are committed to ensuring the protection and security of your personal
information. We shall not share any client’s personal information with anyone, other than where
legally required. However, to effectively manage and to be able to communicate with our clients,
we need to store and process members personal information, which include Initials, Surname, Addresses,
e- mail addresses, Phone Numbers, ID number and other details, as necessary.

The new requirements of POPIA coming into effect as of today the 1st of July 2021, requires
Le Bay Lodge to obtain the consent of all our past and present clients that we may store the personal
information we have of you on our database. Should you have any objection to us storing
your personal information, please send an email to bookings@lebaylodge.com

If any of your personal information as mentioned above has changed since becoming a client of Le Bay Lodge
please send an email to bookings@lebaylodge.com

Unless we do not hear from you, we will assume that you are happy with the current situation and that you agree
That you have submitted the information as per your membership application, willingly, and that the
information submitted is accurate.

With Regards,
The Le Bay Lodge Team

+27 76 259 6136

Theme: Overlay by Kaira Designed by: JD Design Studio
Cape Town, South Africa
×

Powered by WhatsApp Chat

×